Perthshire Musical (Competition) Festival Association takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check regularly to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

1. Who we are

We are Perthshire Musical (Competition) Festival Association, which exists to organise and run Perthshire Musical (Competition) Festival, using the working title “Perform in Perth”. We are a Scottish registered charity. The registered address of the charity is 49 Balhousie Street, Perth, PH1 5HJ

2. What personal data do we collect?

We may collect personal data from such as:
• Your name
• Your date of birth
• Your address
• Your telephone number
• Your email address
• Your qualifications (if relevant to working for us as an adjudicator or as an accompanist)
• Your photograph

3. How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data in a number of ways which may include:
• Processing your application to become a Patron (member) of the Association
• Keeping you updated about your membership via our newsletters, news emails, subscription renewal communications and other member-related communications
• Processing any applications for a paid or unpaid role within the Festival
• Processing any donations made to us
• Processing any subscription payments made to us
• Processing your application to be involved in our governance, such as becoming a member of our Committee
• Managing any requests for publications or other materials from us
• Responding to a general enquiry made to us
• Processing any applications to participate in ‘Perform in Perth’, including keeping you updated about such applications
• Including your name in our printed programme and, where applicable, on certificates and marksheets
• Including your photo or name on our website or on social media
• Sending copies of our syllabus or our programme
• Keeping you updated about future festivals
• Dealing with a complaint or concern raised to us about one of our members/employees/volunteers

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

If you are Patron of the Festival Association, we will only ever use your personal data to manage your membership with us, including keeping you up-to-date with any membership news and to advise you about your subscriptions.

If you are not a member, we will only use your personal data to deal with the issue or enquiry that you have raised with us.

If you have submitted ‘Perform in Perth’ entries, we will only use personal data in order to organise and manage the running of the festival, including printing Programmes, Certificates and Results.
We will never sell your details to any third party and we do not buy any personal data about people who support other charities.

If you have made a Gift Aid declaration, we may need to disclose the information you have provided as part of the Gift Aid declaration to HMRC for the purpose of reclaiming Gift Aid on your donation(s).

We may share or disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by any law or court order.

5. What is the legal basis for processing my information?

In some cases, we will only process your personal data where we have your specific consent to do so.

In other cases, we will process your personal data so that we are able to manage our membership contract with you.

We may also process your personal data because there is a legitimate interest for us to do so as part of our work, and it is reasonable to expect that your information would need to be processed by us for to complete this work. For example, it is reasonable for us to collect your name, address and contact details to be able to process your festival entry, and you would reasonably expect this to happen for your festival entry to proceed.

Whenever we process your personal data under the legitimate interest lawful basis, we make sure that we consider your rights and interests and will not process your personal data if we feel that there is an imbalance, or you would not reasonably expect your data to be processed in this way.

6. How do you keep my information secure?

We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal data is used.

We may send communications to you by email. Email is not a fully secure means of communication and, whilst we do our utmost to keep our systems and communications protected, we cannot guarantee this.

7. Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. These rights are set out in more detail below:

a. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data; b. The right of access to your personal information;
c. The right to object to processing of your personal information;
d. The right to restrict the processing of your personal information;
e. The right to personal data portability;
f. The right to rectify your personal information;
g. The right to erase your personal information;
h. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

Upon successful verification of your identity, you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:
a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data;
b. The categories of personal data stored about you;
c. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients;
d. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period;
e. The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can, by emailing perthcompfest@hotmail.com or writing to:

The Secretary Perthshire Musical (Competition) Festival Association,
35 Buchan Drive, PERTH, PH1 1NQ

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office and the contact details and further information about how to do this can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/

In certain circumstances we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate, we will notify you of the reasons for this.

8. How long do you keep my information for?

Your personal data will not be retained by Perthshire Musical (Competition) Festival Association for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed, subject to certain legal obligations mentioned below.

We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy set out below. We review our data retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.

We will hold personal data relating to:

Your membership for up to 3 years following the end of your membership

Details of your festival entries only for as long as we need them in order to organise the festival. Trophy winners’ details will be retained until the trophies are returned safely

Employment or volunteering with the Festival for up to 6 years following the end of your employment or volunteering with us

Legacies or donations for up to 7 years after the legacy or donation is received

We are legally required to hold some personal data to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection and reporting of Gift Aid to HMRC, or to support certain financial transactions.

The law allows you to withdraw your consent to any usage of your data at any time without needing to specify a reason. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at perthcompfest@hotmail.com

Last updated on 1st December 2019