Final Day – 7pm, Final Night
Monday 15th March

09.30hr - Percussion – Snare Drum & Xylophone

Classes 337, 338, 339, 340, 341, 343, 345, 346, 347, 348, 349, 350

Adjudicator - Tim Ridley

14.00hr - Percussion – Drum Kit – Initial to Transitional

Classes 358, 359, 360, 361

 

Adjudicator - Tim Ridley

19.00hr - Percussion – Drum Kit – Intermediate to Open

Classes 362, 363, 364

Adjudicator - Tim Ridley

Tuesday 16th March

09.30hr - Speech – Prepared Reading and Prepared Speech

Classes 427, 428, 429, 430, 433, 435

Speech adjudicator - Tish Nicoll

14.00hr - Speech – English Poetry

Classes 446, 447, 448, 449, 450, 451, 452

Speech adjudicator - Tish Nicoll

19.00hr - Speech – Bible Reading

Classes 436, 437, 438,439, 440, 441

Speech adjudicator - Tish Nicoll

Wednesday 17th March

09.30hr - Speech – Scottish Poetry

Classes 454, 455, 458, 461, 462, 464, G44, 465, 468, 469, 470

Speech adjudicator - Tish Nicoll

Gaelic adjudicator - Seonag Anderson

14.00hr - Speech - Drama

Classes 472, 473, 474

Speech adjudicator - Tish Nicoll

19.00hr - Festival Highlights

Just a small taste of the Festival highlights so far...

Thursday 18th March

09.30hr - Pipe Band Solos - Drums

Classes 044, 045, 046

Drum adjudicator - Paul Brown

14.00hr - Pipe Band Solos – Practice Chanter

Class 034

Piping adjudicator - Pipe Major Scott Taylor

19.00hr - Pipe Band Solos – Novice Bagpipes

Classes 035, 036

Piping adjudicator - Pipe Major Scott Taylor

Friday 19th March

09.30hr - Pipe Band Solos

Bagpipes under 15

Classes 037, 038,039

Piping adjudicator - Pipe Major Scott Taylor

14.00hr - Pipe Band Solos

Bagpipes 15 and over

Classes 040, 041

Piping adjudicator - Pipe Major Scott Taylor

19.00hr - Festival Highlights

Saturday 20th March

09.30hr - Baton Twirling

Classes T01, T02, T03, T04, T05

Adjudicator - Lisa Thomson

Monday 22nd March

09.30hr - Woodwind Solos – Flute, Oboe, Clarinet & Bassoon

Classes 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242, 249, 251, 252, 253, 261, 255

 Adjudicator - Colin Touchin 

14.00hr - Brass – Trumpet and B flat Cornet

Classes 284, 285, 318, 319, 320, 321,322

Adjudicator - Kenneth Blackwood

19.00hr - Strings - Guitar and Harp

Classes 203, 210, 205, 207, 215, 216, 219, 220

Adjudicators - Sasha Savaloni (guitar) and Charlotte Petersen (harp)
Tuesday 23rd March

09.30hr - Piano 1

Classes 149,151,152, 153, 154, 158, 162

Adjudicator - Donal McCrisken MBE 

14.00hr - Brass – Horns

Classes 284, 285, 318, 319, 320, 321,322

Adjudicator - Kenneth Blackwood

21.00hr - Strings – Cello and Double Bass

Classes 189, 196, 190, 197, 191, 199, 192, 202

Adjudicator - Mark Duncan

Wednesday 24th March

09.30hr - Brass – Low brass

Classes 306, 324, 325, 327, 329, 330, 299, 300, 302

Adjudicator - Kenneth Blackwood

14.00hr - Strings – Violin and Viola

Classes 180, 187, 188, 181

Adjudicator - Mark Duncan

19.00hr - Piano 2

Classes 166, 159, 160, 156, 157

Adjudicator - Donal McCrisken MBE

Thursday 25th March

09.30hr - Woodwind Solos – Generic Woodwind, Recorder and Saxophone

Classes 221, 225, 222, 280, 265, 266, 267, 269

Adjudicator - Colin Touchin

14.00hr - Singing – Boys and Scots Songs

Classes 089, 108, 092, 095, 097, 107, 130, 071

Adjudicator - Donal McCrisken MBE

19.00hr - (private link)

Classes 348, 093, 096, 100

This session will be privately streamed for reasons of copyright

Friday 26th March

09.30hr - General Music – including Scottish Traditional

Classes 023, 024, 033, 389, 377, 142, 379, 143, 144

Adjudicators - Donal McCrisken MBE; Maureen Rutherford (Scottish Traditional) and Pipe Major Scott Taylor (Piping)

14.00hr - Singing

Classes 091, 094, 098, 102, 104, 112, 111, 122, 123, 126, 070

Adjudicator - Donal McCrisken MBE

19.00hr - Strings Grade 5

Classes 172, 173

Adjudicator - Mark Duncan

Saturday 27th March

09.30hr - Strings - Violin and viola Initial to Intermediate

Classes 171, 175, 176, 177, 182, 183, 184, 179, 186

Adjudicator - Mark Duncan

14.00hr - Strings – Open Recital

Classes 174

Adjudicator - Mark Duncan

19.00hr - Final Night 

Class 129        Silver Medal (Scots Song Class) - Winners in Classes 130 – 135

Award: The ‘Perform in Perth’ Silver Medal

Class 145        Larg Instrumental Class

Award: Larg Rosebowl (Larg & Sons, Dundee)

Class 146        Premier Instrumental Class

Award: Premier Trophy presented by Mr & Mrs C.L. Maynes for competition by winners of String, Woodwind, Recorder, Brass and Pianoforte Open Solo Classes